DATA PROTECTION

 

 

We are pleased that you are visiting the website of POISON Berlin and thank you for your interest. Herein we inform you about which personal data we collect from you and what POISON does with it. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified.

Responsible for the data processing on this website in the sense of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO) is Saralisa Volm.

Headquarters & billing address of POISON GmbH: Greifswalder Str. 2 – 10405 Berlin

Local Court Berlin-Charlottenburg HRB 139759 B

Management: Saralisa Volm

Email: saralisa@poison-berlin.com

Disclaimer: Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content.

 

1. general



We collect, store and use your personal data according to the regulations of the data protection laws, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). Here we would like to inform you about the types of data we process and for which purposes and what rights you are entitled to.

If it is possible to enter personal data on our website, only the specially marked mandatory fields are required to process the respective enquiry or your order. 

This privacy policy only applies to our websites. If you are forwarded to other sites via links on our pages, please inform yourself there about the respective handling of your data.

 



2. What data is collected?



If you contact POISON GmbH by e-mail and/or contact form, your personal data entered there, in particular name and e-mail address, will only be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry as well as for any follow-up questions and subsequently deleted. This data processing is therefore required for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with § 8 para 3 no. 4 DSG and Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO.

When you visit our online shop, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us, are recorded for technical reasons:

Browser type and version, operating system used, website from which you visit us (referrer URL), website of our online shop you visit, date and time of your access, your Internet Protocol (IP) address.


When you place an order or purchase in our online store, we receive personal data from you during the ordering process, such as your name, address, e-mail address and payment information.

If you leave comments or other contributions in the fields provided, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. The purpose of this storage is to identify the person responsible in the event of any legal infringements. It is therefore in the overriding interest of POISON GmbH pursuant to § 8 para 1 no. 4 DSG and Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.



 

3. use of your data

We use your e-mail address to send you confirmation e-mails about your orders.

Customer data will not be passed on to unauthorized third parties.

 

4. online shop based on WooCommerce

Our online shop linked to the POISON website is hosted by WooCommerce. WooCommerce provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to offer you our product online. Your data will be stored on WooCommerce servers. WooCommerce stores your data on a server secured by a firewall.

 

5 Third Party Services

In the case of third party services used by us, data will only be collected, used and passed on to the extent and for the purpose required to fulfil the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the supplier of the goods for delivery of the goods.

However, these service providers, such as suppliers and providers of so-called gateways for payment processing, have their own data protection regulations with regard to the data and information to be provided by us for processing.

We therefore recommend that you also read the privacy policy of the respective service provider or provider. We would like to point out that some service providers may have their headquarters in a country where other legal regulations apply than ours or your country. Therefore, if you use a third party service when placing your order, the information you provide may be subject to the legal requirements applicable at that provider’s place of business.

As soon as you leave our online shop or are redirected to the website or the service of an external provider, our data protection no longer applies there.

 

6. cookies

In order to make visiting the website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and enable me or my partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process specific user information such as browser and location data as well as IP address values to an individual extent. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie.

If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

Please note that not accepting cookies may limit the full functionality of our website.

 

7th Social Media Plug-In

POISON GmbH uses so-called social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection to the respective social network and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.) due to the integration of the social media plug-ins.

The data transmission takes place without any action and outside the responsibility of POISON GmbH. POISON GmbH points out that you can prevent this data transfer by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the “logged in” state can the social network assign specific data to your activity profile through automatic data transfer.

The automatically transmitted data are used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by POISON GmbH.

For further information, including the content of data collection by the social networks, please refer directly to the website of the corresponding social network. There you can also adjust your privacy settings.

The social networks included on the site are:

Facebook Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA

For further information please visit https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

instagram

Instagram, LLC Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

Further information at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en



 

8. right for information, correction, blocking and deletion of your data

We provide you on request, at any time and free of charge with information about your personal data stored, about its origin, about the recipients and about the purpose of storage. You can get the information under the contact data named below.

If the legal requirements are met, you have the right to correct, block or delete this data.

Please contact us at office@poison-berlin.com.

 

9. status of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status June 2018. Due to the further development of our website, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. You can call up and print out the current data protection declaration at any time on the website under https://poison-berlin.com/datenschutz/